Makeuseof.Com

makeuseof.com
makeuseof receives about 726,000 unique visitors and 936,540 (1.29 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,808.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $5,208,885.75. According to Alexa Traffic Rank makeuseof.com is ranked number 1,078 in the world and 0.1452% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 7. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 54.221.192.241.

About - Makeuseof.Com

WRITE article about makeuseof.com

How many visitors does makeuseof.com get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
726,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
21,780,000
Daily Pageviews:
936,540 (1.29 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
1,078 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1452% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
12,143
Average Load Time:
(2611 ms) 25 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 7 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 27.7%27.6%795
India 21.5%21.3%409
United Kingdom 4.2%3.9%718
Canada 3.0%3.1%577
Pakistan 2.3%2.4%456
Australia 2.3%2.5%555
South Africa 2.1%2.0%403
Indonesia 1.6%1.7%1013
Saudi Arabia 1.3%1.3%855
Egypt 1.2%1.2%895
Brazil 1.2%1.2%2379
Spain 1.2%1.1%1982
Mexico 1.2%1.3%1326
Italy 1.1%1.2%2060
Nigeria 1.1%1.0%813
Russia 1.1%0.9%5878
Greece 1.0%1.0%996
Turkey 1.0%1.0%2013
Bangladesh 0.9%0.9%588
Thailand 0.9%0.7%1173
Germany 0.9%0.9%4002
Malaysia 0.8%0.7%927
France 0.8%0.9%3212
Romania 0.8%0.8%799
Singapore 0.8%0.8%615
Philippines 0.7%0.7%595
Hong Kong 0.7%0.7%939
Netherlands 0.7%0.7%1427
Iran 0.7%0.8%2795
South Korea 0.7%0.7%2873
Poland 0.6%0.6%2336
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.5%722
Sweden 0.6%0.8%848
Ireland 0.5%0.5%660
Sri Lanka 0.5%0.5%446

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
makeuseof.com
99.39%98.50%1.26
cdn.makeuseof.com
0.57%0.62%1.4
deals.makeuseof.com
0.43%0.88%2.6
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  201,741
Follow Links:
  137,933
Nofollow Links:
  63,808
Referring Domains:
  8,391
Referring IPs:
  7,370

Domain Overview

SEMrush makeuseof.com
Domain:
  makeuseof.com
Rank:
  1,064
Organic Keywords:
  2,621,518
Organic Traffic:
  1,813,288
Organic Cost:
  $2,666,124.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

makeuseof.com Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  5,124
Facebook shares:
  5,266
Facebook comments:
  1,304
FB comments box:
  1
Facebook clicks:
  1,718
Facebook total:
  11,694
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  281,292
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  815,420
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  2

How much makeuseof.com can earn?

Website Value:
$5,208,885.75
Daily Revenue:
$5,808.00
Monthly Revenue:
$174,240.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,119,920.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is makeuseof.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.221.192.241
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.221.192.241

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.makeuseof.com/wp-content/themes/makeuseof2015/css/main.css?77608b

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.makeuseof.com/geoip_country_code (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.viglink.com/api/vglnk.js (15 seconds)
http://cdn.viglink.com/images/pixel.gif?ch=1&rn=6.17030277638***61 (15 seconds)
http://cdn.viglink.com/images/pixel.gif?ch=2&rn=6.17030277638***61 (15 seconds)
http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/4b1980b7b013f502***338b7f5ea79f39?s=37&d=http%3A%2F%2F0.gravatar.com%2Favatar%2Fad516503a11cd5ca435acc9bb6523536%3Fs%3D37&r=G (5 minutes)
http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/4c2de48bede884db0179e5fd731fdf47?s=37&d=http%3A%2F%2F0.gravatar.com%2Favatar%2Fad516503a11cd5ca435acc9bb6523536%3Fs%3D37&r=G (5 minutes)
http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/15575c21b53d5fbd0244c85a6200ae47?s=37&d=http%3A%2F%2F0.gravatar.com%2Favatar%2Fad516503a11cd5ca435acc9bb6523536%3Fs%3D37&r=G (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js (20 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 82.6KiB (43% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/7565341646050883***1 could save 41.9KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://cdn.makeuseof.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/hide-anything-windows-297x141.jpg?77608b could save 15.8KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://cdn.makeuseof.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/educational-youtube-297x141.jpg?77608b could save 14.1KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://cdn.makeuseof.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/extract-numbers-text-297x141.jpg?77608b could save 7.9KiB (96% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.makeuseof.com/wp-content/themes/makeuseof2015/img/i_giveaway.png could save 2.1KiB (45% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.makeuseof.com/wp-content/themes/makeuseof2015/img/sidebar_bg.jpg could save 850B (3% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 56% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.mak…rvice/windows/">Windows</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.mak…s-marathoning/">10 Educational…or Marathoning</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.mak…thor/dleclair/">Dave LeClair</a> and 21 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.mak…/annoucements/">Announcements</a> and 25 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.mak…-of-the-curve/">What Are The B…d Of The Curve</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

WINDOWS renders only 8 pixels tall .
TECHNOLOGY EXPLAINED and 31 others render only 8 pixels tall .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.6KiB (25% reduction).

Minifying https://www.makeuseof.com/wp-content/iframe.php could save 1.9KiB (60% reduction).
Minifying http://www.makeuseof.com/ could save 1.7KiB (15% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (2% reduction).

Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe could save 532B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.viglink.com/api/vglnk.js could save 523B (3% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 2.3KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing https://www.makeuseof.com/wp-content/iframe.php could save 2.3KiB (72% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available
How did makeuseof.com look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 14 Dec 2015 13:46:57 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.9-1ubuntu4.14
Last-Modified: Mon, 14 Dec 2015 13:45:42 GMT
Expires: Mon, 14 Dec 2015 14:45:42 GMT
Pragma: public
Cache-Control: max-age=3525, public
Etag: 22e0f423d7b59006acc9ca3***2d2cf23
X-Pingback: http://www.makeuseof.com/xmlrpc.php
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: http://cdn.makeuseof.com

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx4.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx5.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns-1504.awsdns-60.org
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.221.192.241 3600
NS ns-1504.awsdns-60.org 3600
NS ns-237.awsdns-29.com 3600
NS ns-1617.awsdns-10.co.uk 3600
NS ns-788.awsdns-34.net 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2006-07-03
Domain Age:
9 years 6 months 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...

whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MAKEUSEOF.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://registrar.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS-1504.AWSDNS-60.ORG
Name Server: NS-1617.AWSDNS-10.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-237.AWSDNS-29.COM
Name Server: NS-788.AWSDNS-34.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 15-apr-2015
Creation Date: 03-jul-2006
Expiration Date: 03-jul-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 14 Dec 2015 13:46:54 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
Last update was 14 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

baketheneat.com
8 secs
formobad.se
20 secs
hermannslauf.de
27 secs
androidtab.ru
51 secs
eblyatv.com
52 secs
meftahnews.ir
58 secs
klaasverpoest.com
1 min
homesbyus.ca
1 min
opendoorsuk.org
1 min
cticdakar.com
1 min
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
makeuseof.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.