Makeuseof.Com - Info
makeuseof receives about 708,314 unique visitors and 913,725 (1.29 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,666.51/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $21,888,258.90. According to Alexa Traffic Rank is ranked number 1,091 in the world and 0.1539% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 7. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address

About - Makeuseof.Com

WRITE article about

How many visitors does get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
Monthly Unique Visitors:
Daily Pageviews:
913,725 (1.29 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
1,091 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1539% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
Average Load Time:
(2487 ms) 23 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.


Visitors by country

United States 26.4%26.2%968
India 20.8%21.0%476
United Kingdom 4.5%4.4%773
Canada 3.7%3.9%637
Brazil 2.4%2.6%1785
Australia 2.3%2.5%726
Pakistan 1.9%1.9%643
Italy 1.6%1.6%1791
South Africa 1.5%1.3%719
Netherlands 1.4%1.5%1079
Indonesia 1.4%1.3%1327
France 1.3%1.5%2852
Philippines 1.3%1.2%517
Nigeria 1.1%0.9%834
Saudi Arabia 1.1%1.1%1289
Mexico 1.1%1.0%1984
Spain 1.1%1.0%2475
Germany 1.1%1.1%4124
Russia 1.0%0.8%7089
South Korea 1.0%0.8%2746
Egypt 0.9%0.9%1346
Greece 0.9%0.7%1294
Bangladesh 0.9%0.8%707
Malaysia 0.9%0.8%997
Turkey 0.9%1.0%2261
Poland 0.7%0.7%2891
Singapore 0.7%0.7%954
Sweden 0.7%1.0%1077
United Arab Emirates 0.7%0.9%585
Norway 0.6%0.5%1101
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%1222
Romania 0.6%0.6%1141
Portugal 0.5%0.5%1173

Where do visitors go on this site?


How much can earn?

Website Value:
Daily Revenue:
Monthly Revenue:
Yearly Revenue:
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Search Engine Report

Google PageRank:
PageRank 7 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  
Google Backlinks:
Google Indexed Pages:
Yahoo Backlinks:
Yahoo Indexed Pages:
Bing Backlinks:
Bing Indexed Pages:

Domain Overview

Organic Keywords:
Organic Traffic:
Organic Cost:
Adwords Keywords:
Adwords Traffic:
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00 Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
Facebook shares:
Facebook comments:
FB comments box:
Facebook clicks:
Facebook total:
Google +:

Where is hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
ISP:, Inc. 
Server Location:
United States

Other sites hosted on

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources: (expiration not specified) (15 seconds) (15 seconds) (15 seconds) (5 minutes) (5 minutes) (5 minutes) (5 minutes) (15 minutes) (20 minutes) (30 minutes) (30 minutes) (60 minutes) (60 minutes) (60 minutes) (60 minutes)******ytics.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 50% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by ***.8KiB (48% reduction).

Compressing and resizing could save 28.4KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing could save 25.5KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing could save 12.2KiB (95% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 2.1KiB (45% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 946B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 850B (3% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target Browsers is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target Justin Pot and 18 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target iPhone and iPad and 23 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target Facebook Drain…h News Digest] and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (2% reduction).

Minifying could save 620B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying could save 527B (3% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.6KiB (25% reduction).

Minifying could save 1.9KiB (60% reduction).
Minifying could save 1.7KiB (15% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 2.3KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing could save 2.3KiB (72% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious Reputation Ratings

Vendor reliability:
Child safety:

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Sun, 25 Oct 2015 10:49:54 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.9-1ubuntu4.13
Last-Modified: Sun, 25 Oct 2015 10:49:22 GMT
Expires: Sun, 25 Oct 2015 11:49:22 GMT
Pragma: public
Cache-Control: max-age=3568, public
Etag: d4bb185832a29bf18d6b3931b8ebd2b0

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX 3600
MX 3600
MX 3600
MX 3600
MX 3600
MX 3600
MX 3600
SOA 3600
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 3600
NS 3600
NS 3600
NS 3600
NS 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
Domain Age:
9 years 3 months 22 days  

whois lookup at

whois lookup at
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to
for detailed information.

Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server:
Referral URL:
Name Server: NS-1504.AWSDNS-60.ORG
Name Server: NS-1617.AWSDNS-10.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-237.AWSDNS-29.COM
Name Server: NS-788.AWSDNS-34.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 15-apr-2015
Creation Date: 03-jul-2006
Expiration Date: 03-jul-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 25 Oct 2015 10:49:45 GMT <<<
Last update was 34 days ago
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Last Viewed Sites
0 secs
0 secs
0 secs
0 secs
1 secs
1 secs
1 secs
1 secs
1 secs
1 secs
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now! widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.